Introduction
[…] - Special storage or shipping conditions – based on formal stability studies and per requirements of EMEA/CVMP/422/99-Rev2 or CPMP/QWP/609/96/Rev 1
- Handling precautions and safety information – may be presented on a separate label
- Contact Information
- Name of manufacturer and site of manufacture
- Contact details for manufacturer
United States Requirements and Recommendations for Labelling
US Importation Requirements
- An API for import to the US must have labelling that lists adequate directions for its use unless it is meets the exemptions from labelling defined by CFR 201.122:
- The API container bears labelling such as “Caution: For manufacturing, processing, or repacking” or when an approved drug application doesn’t exist the container bears labelling such as “Caution: For manufacturing, processing, or repacking in the preparation of a new drug or new animal drug limited by Federal law to investigational use.”